Privacy Policy


CALGARY ARTS SUMMER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (CASSA) 

Privacy Policy

CALGARY ARTS SUMMER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (CASSA) operates this Website and offers registration for certain programs. In connection with the operation of this Website, CASSA will be collecting, storing and using personal information in the course of setting up accounts and offering the services. CASSA is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by third parties. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to CASSA. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information including credit and credit card information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing our services to our customers and potential customers, and as indicated below, for marketing and demographic information purposes. This includes the personal information needed to:

  • open and manage customer accounts and to facilitate contact with customers 
  • registration for programs and services
  • invoice customers for any services 
  • prevent fraud
  • follow up with customers to determine satisfaction with CASSA services
  • meet regulatory requirements 
  • compile aggregated demographic information for marketing and other purposes

We normally collect customer information directly from our customers. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a person volunteers information for an obvious purpose. An example of this is when a potential customer asks us to send them materials on our services, then the information will be used only to contact the individual with those materials.  

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law.  We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. 

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services or materials if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask customers to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing by signing a consent form or by checking a box on a form, which may include electronic forms.

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent.  You can opt out by checking the appropriate box on our relevant forms or by your otherwise communicating to us in writing your desire not have your information used or stored for a specific purpose or at all.  We may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information.  An example of this is when a person provides us with information, CASSA may use this information to forward marketing information on our services from time to time. 

A person may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to CASSA, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.  For example, we may disclose customer information to credit bureaus or credit companies to prevent fraud.  The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed should that be necessary.  We occasionally aggregate personal information to study demographic trends and may provide such aggregated information to third parties for marketing or other commercial purposes.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose other than the marketing of services or as set out herein, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on persons who have provided us with information to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with CASSA. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.  We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Customers have the right to access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.  Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to:

Calgary Arts Summer School Association

c/o Harmony Music School

201-11420 27 ST SE 

Calgary AB  T2Z 3R6 CANADA

Attention: Privacy Officer


You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. 

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.  We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction.  We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by CASSA, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact us at the above address. 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Calgary) 

Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW 

Calgary AB, T2P 3W2 

Phone: (403) 297-2728 

Fax: (403) 297-2711 

Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044



CASSA Contact information: CASSA office telephone and fax: 403.271.0418, or CASSA Information



“Discover the Fine Arts Within Yourself”,  website, contents, CASSA logo and images (except as noted) © CASSA 2016-2017